Ring Rotations and Running Orders

 

All event information is listed below by the day.   If you have any questions or concerns please contact jennifer.lairdaarf@gmail.com immediately.

Click on the event name to get the Gate List for each event.   PLEASE NOTE these may not be the FINAL Gate Lists until posted as FINAL

For More information on times for all national events, please see http://aacnationalchampionships.com/event-schedule.php

 

THURSDAY

Ring 1    Starting at 1:30 pm

JUNIOR STAKES

NOVICE Junior Stakes Jumper

OPEN Junior Stakes Jumper

Ring 2    Starting at 1:30 pm

JUNIOR STAKES

NOVICE Junior Stakes Standard

OPEN Junior Stakes Standard

Ring 3

WARM UP RING SPECIAL / VETS   10am – 11:30am    (Alternate times may be available if requested)

Please see the chart below and email jennifer.lairdaarf@gmail.com to pick your time slot.

This is first come first serve for those who have booked warm up runs

 

Ring 4

WARM UP RING REGULAR  10am – 11:30am    (Alternate times may be available if requested)

Please see the chart below and email jennifer.lairdaarf@gmail.com to pick your time slot.

This is first come first serve for those who have booked warm up runs

 

Ring 5   PRE QUAL    Starting at 11 am

Event 3 Jumper Round 1

Event 5 Jumper Round 2

Ring 6  PRE QUAL   

Event 1   Gamble Round 1

Event  4 Standard Round 2

Ring 7  PRE QUAL  

Event  2  Standard Round 1

Event 6  Gamble Round 2

 

FRIDAY

 

FOR the Sanctioned events.   We are aware and the gate keepers will be aware that you may have conflicts if running in multiple sanctioned events.     Each ring has its own priority based on the number of competitors in that event.  

Sanctioned Round One Priority Goes to MS1 first, MJ1, MA1 and SC1 last.

For Round Two Priority is Gambler, Jumper, and SC2 last.

Sanctioned Rings will be moving on to the next round as soon as the previous round in completed the next course is built.   An announcement will be made while the next course is being built so that competitors are aware and can get there for their walk throughs.   The judges will be as flexible as possible to ensure that everyone gets to walk their course before running it, it wouldn’t help much to walk it after you ran it  :D

Gate Keepers are aware that we have multiple dogs in multiple rings.  You are not able to be in 2 places at the same time, so please don’t worry.   Just go to the rings in the above priority, you will get your turn.   However you must get your run in before the event is over.  If you follow the priority as list above then that will not be an issue.   We will remember that Agility is fun, if you do.   There is no need to start your Nationals stressed out.    SC is a VERY VERY large class (290 dogs), so we will be doing 4 walk throughs for this.  The first group will walk the course and then run their dogs, then the second group can walk, then run.   These breaks are already posted the Gate Lists below.

 

Ring 1    Sanctioned Events   

Starting walk through at 11:45 pm

Master Jumper 1

Master Jumper 2

Ring 2   

National Team – Internationals Rounds

Ring 3

WARM UP RING REGULAR   9am – 3pm   

Please see the chart below and email jennifer.lairdaarf@gmail.com to pick your time slot.

This is first come first serve for those who have booked warm up runs

 

Ring 4

WARM UP RING SPECIAL / VETS  9am – 3pm   

Please see the chart below and email jennifer.lairdaarf@gmail.com to pick your time slot.

This is first come first serve for those who have booked warm up runs

 

Ring 5   Sanctioned Events    Starting Walk Through 11:30 am

Master Snooker 1

Master Snooker 2

Steeplechase 2

 

Ring 6  Sanctioned Events    Starting Walk Through 12:15 pm

Steeplechase 1

 

Ring 7  Sanctioned Events    Starting Walk Through 12:00 pm

Master Standard 1

Master Gamble 1

 

SATURDAY

It’s Nationals time.   We are all warmed up and ready to go!

Ring Rotations listed below.    Running Orders are below the Ring Rotation Chart.

 

SATURDAY

 

RING

EVENT / JUDGE

Round

1

Round

2

Round

3

Ring 1

Jumper / Craig Peters

E

C

A

Ring 2

Jumper / Shelley Price

F

D

B

Ring 3

Standard / Carolyn Dockrill

B

F

D

Ring 4

Standard / Claude Dionne

A

E

C

Ring 5

Gamble / Trish Levesque

CD1

AB1

EF1

Ring 6

Gamble / Darren Plummer

CD2

AB2

EF2

Ring 7

Gamble / Tracey Mallinson

CD3

AB3

EF3

 

Standard Running Orders

 

Jumper Running Orders

 

Gambler Running Orders

 

SUNDAY

Remember what we did yesterday?   Let’s to it again today and remember how lucky we are to get to be here with our dogs.   Enjoy every moment and find those moments of brilliance, every run has at least one!

Ring Rotations listed below.    Running Orders are below the Ring Rotation Chart.

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

 

RING

EVENT / JUDGE

Round

1

Round

2

Round

3

Ring 1

Jumper / Trish Levesque

A

E

C

Ring 2

Jumper / Tracey Mallinson

B

F

D

Ring 3

Standard / Craig Peters

C

A

E

Ring 4

Standard / Darren Plummer

D

B

F

Ring 5

Gamble / Claude Dionne

EF1

CD1

AB1

Ring 6

Gamble / Shelley Price

EF2

CD2

AB2

Ring 7

Gamble / Carolyn Dockrill

EF3

CD3

AB3

 

Standard Running Orders

 

Jumper Running Orders

 

Gambler Running Orders